QUESTION

If my financial adviser neglected to handle my investments properly, what is his professional responsibility?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My financial adviser was told to sell a Real Estate Investment Trust that I own for a tender offer of $11 a share. Paper work had to be sent in by a certain date. This was overlooked or forgotten, bust was sold after the drop dead date for a substantial loss difference. Is he obligated to pay me the difference?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask the financial advisor if he has insurance coverage for errors and/or call an attorney in the finance area who can review your situation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
I am unable to answer this question without reading the contract between you and the broker. There is likely a clause that limits liability.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters