QUESTION

IF MY FMLA RIGHTS ARE VIOLATED AT WORK BY MY BOSS DO I HAVE A CASE I AM ONAPPROVED INTERMITTENT FMLA

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
WHEN I GAVE MY BOSS MY COPY OF THE APPROVED INTERMITTENT FMLA PAPERS THE NEXT DAY SHE SENT ME HOME AFTER I GOT TO WORK I CALLED THE COMPANYS MAIN OFFICE THEY SENT ME BACK THE NEXT DAY SHE WAS MAD AND CHANGED MY SCHEDULE TO WORK TIMES I CAN NOT BECAUSE OF HARDSHIP IS TREATING THIS FRIDAY TO HAVE A MEETING AND MOST LIKELY WILL SEND ME HOME AGAIN
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If your FMLA rights were violated, you would have a claim under the FMLA.  I cannot tell from these facts for certain, but it would appear that you might have a claim.  I suggest you consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters