QUESTION

If my former company rehires me, do they have to pay me the same salary?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was let go from my job but eligible for rehire. I am on unemployment benefits in Maryland and according to them, I have to accept a position from my former company if offered or risk losing my unemployment. Does my former company have to pay me what I was making when they let me go or can they reduce it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Absent some illegal motivation (such as paying less money due to discrimination based on race, national origin, etc.), the company could pay you less money than your orginal salary.   If they hire you to perform the same job and same duties as before, there is a good chance the salary will be similar as before.  But they would not be requred to pay you that same rate unless it is position covered by a union contract which would then set the wages that for that job
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters