QUESTION

If my hourly rate is 9.50 on weekend and i worked extra hours during the week is my employer supposed to pay me at my 9.50 rate and nothing lower?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I also noticed on my paystub I worked over 90 hours in a work pay period and they did not give me overtime at all. My PTO was at a different rate than I normally make for my regular shift. Is that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Ciara,   Unless you are exempt from the overtime requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), your employer is required to pay you 1.5 times your regular hourly rate for any hours over 40 that you work in a specific week.  If you have specific questions, you can call me and I will do my best to answer them.   Best,   Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters