QUESTION

If my hours were cut, am I still eligible for my accrued vacation time?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
Recently, my employer cut my hours from 40 to 29. I've been employed with the company for 5 years, however, I accepted a management position January 2009 and with that said I have accrued vacation time.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Nancy Fioritto Patete
Update Your Profile
Good question. Employers can change the terms of your employment if your contract or engagement letter says so. You should, however, be able to collect benefits accrued prior to the changes in your terms of employment.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Time that is already accrued cannot be taken away from you. However, the reduction in hours may result in a reduction in the rate that future vacation time is accrued.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
You have to check the vacation time policy specific to your employer. In most circumstances, a reduction in hours does not affect previously accumulated vacation time.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Employers are not required by law to pay any vacation. It is done voluntary by the company. Therefore, there is no law governing this. Employer may do as they wish with accrued vacation time.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once you accrue it, it is yours!
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Whiting & Jardine, LLC
Update Your Profile
Utah does not provide a legal right to vacation time, but your employment contract may give you a contractual right to this time. You (or your lawyer) need to review your employment contract (and possibly your company handbook) to figure out the answer to your question.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters