QUESTION

If my job cannot accommodate me can I receive unemployment until I get my workers compensation or disability?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I injured myself at work. It is now four months and I am still waiting on my worker’s compensation decision. I was finally released on very strict restrictions. I am a full-time administrative assistant, cannot lift, bend, walk long or sit long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, worker's compensation is your exclusive remedy.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters