QUESTION

If my job is outsourced, will the company still give me severance pay?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Going through the process of outsourcing jobs. So far, the people who have been laid off have gotten severance pay. Some folks say we will get severance pay, some say, "No, if the job is outsourced."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
Assuming you do not have a union contract, there is no law that requires your company to pay severance pay.  If the company is offering a severance package to employees who are laid-off, this is a decision the company has made.  Usually, such packages are only offered if the employee signs a release and promises not to sue the company.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters