QUESTION

If my medical situation was disclosed by my employer to colleagues, what are the statue of limitations to seek legal action. This is in NC.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. You would have to file a claim with the EEOC under the Americans With Disabilities Act within 180 days of the date of the disclosure.  The ADA prohibits disclsoure of medical information by an employer in most situations.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters