QUESTION

If my misdemeanor was dismissed, should I answer yes or no when asked have you ever been convicted?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor for possession of a fraudulant ID. I wasn't using the ID for anything. A cop just saw it when he pulled me over for a traffic violation. My lawyer got me to do informal deferment, and my charges were dismissed. Will this affect me in the future? I am applying for grad schools soon. Was I convicted? Will I have to answer "yes" to "Have you ever been convicted of a.." Thanks
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
From the information you provided, you have not been "convicted" so you would answer "no" to any question asking if you have a "conviction".
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
There is no law in Georgia that I know of that governs this. When in doubt, tell the truth.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It was dismissed so you were not convicted.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters