QUESTION

If my son lost control of the car due to snow because of a mandatory meeting, will the company pay for the car being pulled out of the ditch?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son was driving to a convention on a snowy day for his job. They made the employees clock in at work and drive the 45 mile drive on what happened to be a terrible snowy and icy morning. My son was about 9 miles out of our town when he lost control of his car, hit a sign and ended up in the ditch. Thank god he is okay, but since he is still on the clock, do they have to pay for the car getting pulled out of the ditch? He never would have been on the road it it wasn't for this mandatory meeting. Ironically to receive their Christmas bonuses.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I only answer GA questions. Since we have had no snow, I conclude this is not a GA question. In GA, I know of no law that requires the employer to pay this.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The employer is not responsible for care of it's employee's personal automobiles, so no, the employer doesn't have to pay to get a car out of the ditch. ? IF THE EMPLOYER ordered the employee to work on a non-work day and was paying mileage or time for the transportation, there would be a WORKERS COMPENSATION CLAIM for physical injuries to your son.??? ? There is no Workers Compensation recovery for injuries to the car.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful, he could make a comp claim if he was injured but the failure to control the car, and that damage, were proximately caused by him.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know. It wouldn't hurt to ask, but will it be worth losing his job over a small claims action?
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters