QUESTION

If one had injury working on employer land, using employer tools and under employer instructions is the employer liable for medical cost?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might want to hire a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, see a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes. That's what worker's compensation insurance is all about.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Those are not the right questions. First, you must show that the employer had a duty to the worker. If, so did the employer breach his duty. But for the breach, the worker would not been injured. Was he covered under workman's compensation?
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
Probably. It depends on whether your injury "arose out of and in the course of your employment", and also on whether your employer is covered by the Work Compensation Act.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the employer is subject to the Workers Compensation Act. The employer is responsible for the medical bills under the Compensation Act. If the Comp Act doesn't apply, the employer could still be liable. Consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually. Make a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes if it us true employment you have a claim for workers compensation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a possible worker's compensation action.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, employer is liable, but the sole remedy for an on the job injury is a workers compensation claim. Negligence is not an issue in a workers compensation claim. If you were not an employee, then the employer is liable only if they were negligent. You should consult with a personal injury attorney. Most do not charge just to talk and evaluate your case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were an employee, and were injured during the course and scope of the employment, that is a workers compensation case. You are entitled to have all the medical bills paid, and to be compensated for the lost wages while recuperating.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question is always were you in the course and scope of your employment at the time or were you working on a private piece of work for the boss on the side.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If an employee, worker's compensation is the only remedy. If an independent contractor, you will still have to prove that the employer was negligent. If you were negligent, you probably don't have much of a case. In the latter case, you need to talk with a local personal injury attorney about the details.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. That's what worker's compensation insurance is for.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters