QUESTION

If one receives an offer letter and the letter and application states nothing regarding drug testing. Legally is the employer allowed to drug test?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably.  Most employers make job offers contingent on the applicant passing a "post offer physical examination" which may include a drug test.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters