QUESTION

If our prints don’t change, why do we have to redo them at any point?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
Childcare provider in Maryland. We were told we would have to do them every 5 years. Why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
Without doing any statatory reasearch to see if the reason is actually addressed, I would suppose that one reason for the requirement could be to ensure that the person alpying for the renewal was, in fact, the same person who got the orignail licence.  I can see such a policy being rationally related to the State's interest of prtecting children and, therefore, justified under that rational.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters