QUESTION

If place of employment refuses to let me transfer but has let another employee transfer, can I take legal action?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
There was an instance in which an employee moved and went to another branch. I wished to transfer to another branch as well, but my transfer was denied. I was living in another household during my first year of being there and a couple months ago I had to move, so its now a 40-ish minute drive for me which is a bit much for the measly 8.70 an hour I'm making there. The current fast food said they would be happy to hire me if I got a release but my employer says she will not give me one. In fact I was lied to as she said to me that company policy states "they do not honor transfers" even though they did it for an ex-coworker. Is there anything I can do to combat this legally?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can have a successful legal action against the employer only if they treat you differently due to race, place of origin, sex, age, or disability.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you and the person who was allowed to transfer are in different protected classes (sex-male/female, age-only if you are 40 years or older, race, disability, etc.) then you might have a discrimination claim. I suggest you look for a job closer to home that likely would pay the same or more than you are currently earning.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters