QUESTION

If presented with a demotion and eligible for retirement at reduced benefits in the employer's plan, do I have to sign at that moment?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Or can I think about it? If one is presented with a demotion at any age, does one have to sign when presented with the demotion? I am 62 years old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no law that governs this, so I know of no reason the employer may not do this.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters