QUESTION

If someone has very little income but savings put away for retirement / college education, would someone be eligible for healthcare assistance?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Would they be expected to use up the savings for healthcare costs?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Check the website or state agency that handles it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
When you say healthcare assistance, I assume you are asking about health insurance, more specifically the AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE ACT, also known as OBAMA CARE. If this is not your question, you should resubmit the question and be more specific about what kind of assistance you seek, when you say healthcare assistance You did not say what state you live in. Some states have their own system. Most states are part of the national market place. Go on line and sign up. www.healthcare.gov You will be surprised at the affordability of the coverage. It is based only on income, not on assets. They do not even ask about your assets, just your income. Depending on your estimated 2014 income, it could be free for the "Bronze coverage" which has a $5000 out of pocket cost. Or, you could go for better coverage. The "Platinum level" has an annual out of pocket cost of only $1000. Yes, you pay the out of pocket cost yourself. Do not listen to the garbage in the press about how evil this is. I did it my self, and got great insurance at a very affordable cost. Later this year, it will be illegal not to have insurance, and you will pay an added tax for not signing up.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters