QUESTION

If someone is quitting a company at California and joining another company at Texas.. Will non-compete agreement be applicable?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
Employment non-compete agreements are void in California, unless you are selling your own business to someone.   Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters