QUESTION

If someone signs a contract with my company from out of state and then decides not to follow through do I file suit in my state or their state?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does your contract say? It may allow you to sue in your state. However, you can't go wrong if you sue in his state.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the specific circumstances, you should see an attorney with the facts.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends so talk with an attorney. Usually, you would prefer to file in your home state.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
You are asking what jurisdiction should it be filed. I would have to read the contract to answer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Where your company should file a lawsuit depends on several factors including whether the contract has a provision that specifies where a legal proceeding must occur. Other factors may include how many connections that person has with your state, where the contract was to be performed and where your company and that person are headquartered and/or conducts business.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters