QUESTION

If someone takes pictures of you and turns them into a public office do you have the right to see those pictures and to know who took them of you?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no right in GA to remedy what you apparently think is a problem.3 If some one makes commercial use of the photo (such as in an advertisement) you have a right to sue, but, otherwise, it is not illegal to take pictures of any one in public in Ga.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on the public office where the pics where taken, etc.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters