QUESTION

If there is a change in management can my new employer make me sign a job description without my having read it?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
There has been a change in management where I work and I have been asked to sign a job description without taking it home to read or showing it to a legal representative to read. Can they terminate my employment if I refuse to sign it without having it looked at by myself or my attorney?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Employers can generally do anything they want regarding application and hiring policy as long as they do not discriminate against you. E.g. If they permit other potential employees to take the paperwork home to read before signing up. However there must be disparate treatment based upon prohibitive conduct by the employer. E.g. "prohibited factor" means a factor prohibited by law from being used in making employment decisions. Under Executive Order ll246, as amended, the prohibited factors are race, color, religion, sex, and national origin. Under Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
They won't terminate your employment over that, but there is no downside risk in signing. Job descriptions don't mean much they tend to evolve over time and anyway an employer can change your job duties unless you have an employment contract that says otherwise.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, they can, but would you really want to work for an employer who does so? You may be waiving various contract defenses, or at the very least, making it much harder for yourself down the road by reading something without signing it. I would never let a client sign something unless I or the client had read through the document first.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters