QUESTION

If there is a scheduled pay day, can an employer hold checks to pay employees anytime after that as they chose?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the The Utah Payment of Wages Act, Utah Code Ann. ?34-28-1, Section 34-28-3 (1)(a) require employers to pay the wages earned by an employee at regular intervals that cannot exceed semimonthly, and on the days that the employer *designates in advance* as the regular payday.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, they cannot.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not normally. Of course, if there is no money to pay the checks, that could be a problem. Report the employer to the Idaho Department of Labor.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters