QUESTION

If there's a strong possibility I'll be hired to work as nurse and I am having record expunged next week, should I disclose this?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a nurse. I had misdemeanor for petty theft in 2007. I paid a fine probation. No other trouble since. Dumb mistake. I interviewed today and am sure they will hire me but I know they will do a background check. Would it be wise to let them know that my record will soon be clear so if/when they do see something it won't cause a problem?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is no law governing this. Therefore, you have asked for advice, but not legal advice. My personal advice is to disclose and tell the truth. If you are caught, you will be discharged.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If asked about any prior convictions be sure to answer honestly.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably yes as it will show up, and it takes a while for an expungement to work through the system. Reality is, as of today, it is on your record. Honesty is the best policy.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters