QUESTION

If they don't bring me back or fire me, can I sue them for lost wages and more?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was hit by a 2x4 last summer, went back to work in October, was laid off on 1/8/13 and have not been called back to work yet. People with less time in are working now. I can still climb 40 ft run bucket and do ground work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Your sole remedy in GA for an on the job injury is a workers compensation claim. Yes, you may not file a civil suit, but you will not win, and may be liable for their attorney fees for bringing a worthless claim. You should talk to an attorney that handles compensation claims.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Pennsylvania, like most states, is a right to work state, meaning that an employer can terminate your employment for any reason or no reason that is not protected by statute. Statutory protections are generally limited to race, gender, age, religious beliefs, and a handful of others. Unless you were in a union, you would have no claim for lost wages and may be entitled to unemployment compensation benefits or, based on your briefly mentioned work injury, may be able to collect workers? compensation benefits if your work injury keeps you from working.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters