QUESTION

If we complete tasks as employees in online market place, are we misrepresenting to the IRS?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
We are a partnership of 10 people. We complete tasks as employees in online marketplace. Are we misrepresenting to IRS? Employers? Marketplace? Marketplace requires SSN for employees. Marketplace connects Employees and Employers. Employers deposit money to Marketplace, Marketplace dispenses to Employees upon doing tasks. 7/10 Employees share their Marketplace accounts and: a) withdraw funds to their individual banks from the Marketplace; b) receive a small percent of profit made from the Partnership; c) file annual 1065-K from the Partnership (share of Partnership profit); d) may receive 1099 from a Marketplace Employer, and hence Employer sees the Employee's SSN and files with the IRS. 3/10 Employees use all 10 accounts to complete tasks. Are we misrepresenting ourselves under Federal, State, and/or Local laws? All money earned from Marketplace is eventually taxed. Employees only pay tax on their share of Partnership profit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Please meet with a Tax professional.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters