QUESTION

If we found a dead fly on a pizza we ordered and delivered to us by a local restaurant, do we have a case?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I ordered a pizza from a local restaurant and it was delivery. Once I received my pizza my pregnant wife went to eat a slice she took a bite and before taking another he screamed because there was a dead fly baked into the crust. I took pictures for proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Damages would be very low. You could sue but unless you ate the fly and got sick, you wouldn't win much. Best bet is to call the delivery place and have them compensate you.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters