QUESTION

If written contract is not completed due to these reasons, is this legal?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
Non licensed party unable to complete contractual obligation due to verbal forfeiture by contracting entity and great hardship to perform duties therein which include but not limited too mileage, proliferation of labor help, dishonest unethical local labor practices attempts, interference by way of slanderus verbal attacks thereby unreasonable expectation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You wrote the question in such a way, any one would agree with you, if they accepted the conclusions as you state. But, a lawyer should never answer such a slanted question. A lawyer should never comment on this without reading the actual document and making his own independent determination of the facts that you state with such forceful prejudice.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't have a clue what you are talking about. If the statute of frauds does not apply, then the oral agreement may be enough. If the statute of frauds applies, then there may not be a contract if it is not in writing. But you only need to worry about it if they sue you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters