QUESTION

If you are fired from a job and file for unemployment, do you have to give a reason?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
When it goes to employer, can they say why. I thought they could only say that you had worked for them.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Both parties are required to tell the truth. If you do not, you commit a crime. Since you file the claim, you must state reason, and be truthful. Employer may respond or not, if they do respond, them must be truthful.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Normally, to obtain benefits, the investigator is going to want to know the circumstances of the separation from employment, from both the employer and employee. If the employee was fired, the investigator will want to know the circumstances to see if there was good cause for the firing or "misconduct" in connection with the employment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can give reason why they fired you, but the reasons to disqualify from unemployment are very narrow, so if you get denied you should speak with a lawyer to make sure you get benefits.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope. They get the right to say if you were fired for cause. If so, you may not get the benefits.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They can say why. Most employers choose to be silent as to reasons to other potential employers seeking a reference.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters