QUESTION

if you are fired from a job what information can your previous employer disclose to prospective future employers?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Typically, most companies have a policy that they will only provide neutral information, meaning dates of employment and job title.  This is not a law, however.  Rather, the companies typically have this policy to avoid being sued by the former employee for defamation.  Nevertheless, by law, the company can state whatever information is truthful and accurate.  So, if you were terminated for alleged performance issues, the company could state that, as long as they can ultimately prove that this information is accurate should they be sued. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters