QUESTION

If you are fired is the former employer allowed to keep your personal time off that you have earned up until that time

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was fired and I have approximately 108 hours of earned PTO time and wanted to see if they are allowed to not pay me for this since I earned it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
you likely are entitled to this earned PTO. Contact an Ohio employment lawyer for more information.    Ohio wage and hour attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/wage-hour-issues/
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 3:38 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters