QUESTION

If you are not arrested for something, will it show up on a state background check?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was picked up by police my freshman year of college for unlawful possession of alcohol. I was not breathalized nor was I ever put under arrest. However I was given a court date and had to pay a fine. I am now applying for a job and am required to submit a state background check. Will this appear on my record?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you were convicted and paid a fine and this will be on your record.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Arrested or not, if you had a court date, it is likely on your record. I suggest you check your record yourself. In GA, you may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If it was not a criminal charge then you probably don't need to report it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters