QUESTION

If you complain on a person to corporate is it legal for them to give your information to the person you complain on?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It may not be wise, but yes. They may need to tell the person so that he or she can defend him or herself.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the company policy. If the company policy allows, they can tell the person that a complaint has been made and the nature of the complaint.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
It is legal to do so. It is bad practice, and bad manners, but completely legal. The only way it would be illegal is if the communication was priviledged. Priviledges are limited to those created by law. I know of no legal priviledge here.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
It is not unlawful and is often necessary in order to enable a meaningful and legally sufficient investigation of the complaint.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, yes.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters