QUESTION

If you do not recieve an employee handbook or a code of ethics policy at a place of employment can you be fired for violiting the policies

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
If I was hired for a company full time and never received an employee handbook, benefits information, or any "code of ethics" policy in regards to companies policies and procedures, and was never explained to verbally any of the above information by a supervisor, manager etc. could I be terminated for violating the policies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you have no contract which limits your employer's rights to fire you (i.e. an agreement providing that you can only be terminated for violating policies set forth in the employment handbook), yes.  In fact, absent such a contract, you can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (race, gender, religion, etc.)
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters