QUESTION

If you feel workplace is a hostile work environment, can you quit and get unemployment?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can quit your job and be eligible for unemployment compensation if the reasons for your quitting were "necessitous and compelling".  That's a very subjective standard.  What is a hostile work environment for one person is not for another.  You might want to review the specifics of your situation with a employment attorney to get a more detailed response. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters