QUESTION

If you get fired, can the company hold your retirement if you are 100 per cent invested?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
They told him they only cut checks in March.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I would have to read the retirement plan to answer this question. This could be legal, but I do not know.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The terms of the plan would have to be reviewed but this does sound odd.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
This is a very common scenario. Most retirement money is covered by a written retirement plan, which is usually a huge document with dozens, if not hundreds, of pages. No doubt, within that document, it says they pay once a year. By law, you have a right to see the actual retirement plan, and they must produce it within 30 days of your written request, otherwise there's a penalty of $100/day for being late
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters