QUESTION

If you have a job abandonment can you collect unemployment?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
If you do not call or show up for work for 2 weeks, that is job abandonment. If that considered a voluntary resignation or a termination? Will you be eligible for unemployment compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your State's labor agency and/or the U.S. Dept. of Labor for a response.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters