QUESTION

If you were fired from your job, due to an accidential error on your part, should you received vacation pay that you had coming to you?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Vacation pay entitlement is not determined by federal law. Rather it is determined under Florida state law. In many states, such as Georgia, there is no right to collect vacation pay unless there is a contract. A smaller number of states require employers to pay employees accrued but unused vacation pay after their termination. Some states find that there is a contract between the employer and the employee to pay vacation pay and they find the terms of that contract in the vacation benefits section of the employee handbook.  This is an issue that you should discuss with a local lawyer in Florida.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150 
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters