QUESTION

If your company ask you to sign a arbritration agreement, does that waive your rights to getting a Lawyer and suing them

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may.  I am assuming the arbitration agreement would say that you will agree to arbitrate any dispute rather than sue in court.  However, whether the agreement would waive your rights depends on many factors.  For instance, the arbitration agreement cant prevent you from filing a charge with EEOC or the local civil rights commission.  Also, if you have no power to negotiate any portion of the agreement, and the employer does not pay you something for agreeing to sign the agreement, it could be what lawyers call a "contract of adhesion" which could be invalid.  I think you should assume that if you sign an arbitration agreement it would be valid and that you would be agreeing to waive the right to go to court, however.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters