QUESTION

If your position gets eliminated and you get offered a position for lower pay, are you eligible for unemployment benefits if you refuse the position?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana and back in March, Walgreens told all its management staff they would be eliminating positions and restructuring. They gave us options to take a pay cut and step into the new positions they created, they also said if you did not accept the new position you would be let go. So, I''m just trying to figure out if I don''t accept the position would I be eligible to file for unemployment? Also, if they have a severance package listed under benefits are we entitled to this as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Whether you are entitled to unemployment benefits would depend on the amount of money your pay would be reduced by under the new position.  Each state is different so you would have to check with your state unemployment agency to see whether you would qualify.  You should also have an attorney review the release and severance agreement they will give you if you do not accept the new position
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters