QUESTION

If your supervisor told your general manager that you said something you didn't and you're terminated for it, can you sue the supervisor?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
In most cases, no.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Does the supervisor have enough money to make it worthwhile? Is there any truth to what the supervisor said? Sure, you can sue but you are probably better off just getting a new job.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Likely not. Employer can fire you for anything. You may be able to sue for slander, I do not know.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You may be able to sue the supervisor, if the supervisor knew that you didn't say whatever you got in trouble for, especially if the supervisor made it up to cover up an improper reason for firing you, such as race discrimination or disability discrimination. You should talk with a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases, and tell them the details of your situation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, and remember that if you can fire them (quit) then, generally they can quit (fire) you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters