QUESTION

IIs it legal to be fired for refusing to shake someone's hand?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had just started my shift and the regional director was there when we were introduced I refused to shake his hand and he fired me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason; good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters