QUESTION

I'm a exempt employee who does not take a lunch, can my employer make me work 8.5 hrs per day?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is yes.  Generally speaking, an employer can "make" you work 8.5 hours / day, unless there is a contract that dictates otherwise.  However, MN law requires employers to allow restroom and lunch breaks (depending on how long the employee's scheduled shifts are). The real issue may be whether you are truly an "exempt" worker. There are many common misconceptions about when a worker is "exempt." If you are not actually exempt, then you may have a right to be paid more for any extra hours you work. Because I do not know enough about your situation, this answer is not to be considered as legal advice, and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice regarding your specific situation, please consult your attorney.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters