QUESTION

I'm a physician in the hospital. Recently I was diagnosed with latent form of tuberculosis (see below)

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Latent form of TB means that it is not contagious and I can't infect other people. QUESTION: can my employer force me to be treated if I decline this potentially dangerous treatment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your employer can't force you to be treated, but it may well be able to fire or suspend you if you decline.  I'm not aware of any statute which protects you from adverse employment consequences in this situation (although it is possible that there is such a statute in Minnesota), so your rights depend on your employment contract.  What does it say?
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters