QUESTION

I'm a plaintiff in a civil action, to have my complaint dismissed do I need an attorney?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
As a plaintiff in a civil court case, I wish to have my complaint dismissed. Do I need an attorney to do this for dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You generally would not need a lawyer to assist you in doing this, unless the opposing party wants to claim some costs for their involvement. You can discuss with the court clerk or a judge's clerk, if a judge has been assigned, how to do this. You may need to sign a stipulation with the opposing party to do this, depending on the court's procedure. If the opposing party has filed a counterclaim against you, this will be a problem for you.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters