QUESTION

I''m a police officer in Fl and our management is putting us on 80 hour pay periods to prevent us from getting overtim. Is this legal?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The 80 hours will be over two weeks so if we get 8 hours of overtime they can send us home early next week. This is going into effect this spring.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
There is a special provision in the Fair Labor Standards Act which applies to police departments that allows police employers to use a pay period of up to 28 days for purposes of calculating overtime pay entitlement for law enforcement officers. If the employer uses a 28 day pay period, the employer need not pay overtime until the police officer has worked 171 hours.  If the employer uses a shorter pay period, the number of hours that an officer must work before becoming entitled to overtime pay is reduced proportionately.   Michael A. Caldwell  404-979-3150
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters