QUESTION

I'm a public school teacher and am leaving a charter school. They are telling me I can't get ANY job for 90 days.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have worked public school 3rd grade teaching at 2 different schools. I joined this brand new charter school in June and signed a contract for the first year. The stress is overwhelming and I've now found out that I'm having a baby. I'm leaving the school to stop teaching and either become a classroom assistant (for far less pay) or work in some other field outside of education. The school is saying that my contract says I can't get ANY job for 3 months if I quit. Is this legal? Even if I work at a grocery store or fast food restaurant? I have bills to still pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have your employment agreement reviewed.  That sounds really odd to me that they would try to contract you in such a way that there's a blanket prevention on any employment for 3 months if you quit.  And, to be blunt, I don't see how it would be enforceable.  That said, it may have preventions in it hidden in legalize which may be enforceable and of which you'll wan to be aware.  You're best bet is probably to hire an attorney to do a professional review and break it down for you so you know exactly what you can and cannot do.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters