QUESTION

I'm a Rec Supervisor at YDC in GA. I answered ad for job and they were offering 28k to 32k. I was told after hiring job paid 22k. Do I have EPA claim?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I found out that DJJ is offering 29k for the same job at other YDC's. When I was hired, I asked about the discrepancy. They said that the position that I was hired for wasn't the one that I answered the ad for. The responsibilities are the same. As a matter of fact, I am currently doing the job of the Recreation Director. Which definitely makes more. I have tried to address this with my superiors, to no avail. I figured out that they should have been paying me almost $4 more an hour. I feel like I should receive back pay for all of the hours that I've worked that I wasn't paid correctly. I also feel like that I've been discriminated against. I've had other issues at my workplace that have given me that impression.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The Equal Pay Act only applies to cases where the employer pays you less than an employee with the same job and job duties that you perform, and the reason for paying you less is because of your gender. thus the higher paid employee has to be the opposite from your gender. The facts that you provide could indicate a breach of contract, possibly, but they don't reveal an Equal Pay Act case.    Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters