QUESTION

im a security guard i fell asleep at my post while i was asleep my supervisor took pictures of me to use against me for termination purposes

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
is that legal whether its a phone or camera
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
You bet.  Employers are well aware that whenever they discipline or discharge an employee they may face a grievance or a law suit.  Therefore, employers document the employee's misconduct in order to defend themselves against these challenges to the disciplinary decisions.  Since many cases come down to an employee's word against the employer's an employer may well use photographs, video tapes, or other evidence where they can obtain it.  When you sleep at your post, the employer has a right to take a picture of your misconduct as evidence supporting its decision to terminate your employment.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters