QUESTION

im a server at applebees.ive had a ongoing strainedrelationship with the server manager since just after being hired a few months ago. how do i procee

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have spoken with server and general manager with no resolution. The server manager went from being rude and insulting. To cutting my hours. To instructing host not to seat me. To reducing my table numbers and shifts to cutting me early and now just sending me home if I pick up a shift. I have witnesses and documentation. Three days ago she wrote me up for something that didn't happen. Then told the manager I said I stated"I don't have to leave you don't have the authority to send me home" I had another manager present at my request. She then td me I looked at her wrong and that I had a hateful face. I asked for human resources numbed and she refused to give to me stating I could only talk to general manager. She sent me home from that shift. General manager wanted me on phone as I was leaving. She stated if I wanted human resources then the problem was bad enough that I shouldn't work there. I can't afford another day of this. I've lost my car. Sold it for 200 to pay bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
No case unless a civil rights violation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters