QUESTION

I'm a travel nurse on an assignment in TN. I've worked over 100 hours in a 10 day time-frame and was told that because the hours were unauthorized,

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I will not receive payment for them. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It depends on the employer's size and what the employer knew or allowed.  Tennessee does not have its own wage and hour act which means federal wage and hour law is the only option.  The FLSA only applies to employers with $500,000 or more in gross receipts.  At that level or above, then you may be able to file a claim under the FLSA. The FLSA, in general, requires an employer to pay an employee for all hours worked if that employee is non-exempt. It is "in general" because there are some exceptions such as when an employee has been ordered not to work or the employee is effectively hiding hours from the employer.  As for exempt employees, simply paying a salary is sufficient.  If your employer has gross revenue higher than the above, I would recommend at least talking to an experienced employment attorney about your situation. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters