QUESTION

Im a truck driver can I sue for wrongful termination

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was driving for this guy out of Alabama as an 1099 employee and he fired me because someone told him I was at one place getting unloaded but I was on my way to the next pick up location and he also said he didn't want me running a log viewer which is illegal so do I have a chance at suing him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you received a 1099 you were classified as an independent contractor, not an employee, althought you could challenge that so it is not a big obstacle.  However, absent a contract which limits an employer's right to fire an employer (for example, providing that an employee can only be fired for good cause), an employee can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)  So unless your contract limited the reasons why you could be fired, or unless you believe that you were discriminated against on the basis of your race, religion, etc, I don't think you have a valid claim.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters